Here is the column:
[…] President Joe Biden’s false claims have grow to be the virtual basis of a drinking game in Washington, after he claimed the whole lot from being arrested with Nelson Mandela to graduating at the highest of his class. Those lies, nonetheless, have been treated by the media as “spinning a yarn.”
Even in such company as this, Santos appears to be the Aesop of American political fables. Nevertheless, he should be seated if he’s guilty only of lying about his credentials and background.
Many Santos critics cite the incontrovertible fact that the Structure expressly mandates in Section 5, Article I, that “Each House shall be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own Members.” Those decisions on the final result of elections have been treated as largely final and non-justiciable. Nevertheless, this case just isn’t an issue over the counting or certification of votes but, relatively, over the claims used to achieve votes.
In 1969, the House voted to stop Rep.